Welcome to the AGGSH Web Pages

Village Index of the source data of the "Seminar for European Ethnology"

One project of the AGGSH Work Group Genealogy is the transcript and publication of an index of the source data of the "Seminar for European Ethnology" of the Christian-Albrecht University in Kiel. These source data (on approx. 25,000 index cards) were accumulated between ca. 1965 and the beginning of the nineties. They contain copies of genealogically
relevant sources from the era on the 16th. to the beginning of the 20th. centuries which stem primarily from the Provincial Archive in Schleswig, but also from county and municipal archives. They comprise official assessments, registers of contraventions, judicial, police and visitor protocols, inventories and parental deeds. On the following pages you find the index prepared by us in alphabetical sequence.
If you find a quote relevant to your research, please contact Dr. Nils Hansen (add. mentioned below), citing the complete line or source. He shall provide details concerning the exact source whereby you can find the original in the respective archive.

M   to other villages

place supplementing indication
to the place
year surname first name (occupation) top-group sub-group
Madenfelde  Eutin-Amt 1608 Weden Henrich Gewerbe/Handwerk Köhler
Malchwitz  Eutin-Amt 1661 Basiens Claus Feld/Wald/Wiese Verschiedenes
Malente  Eutin-Amt 1681 Schlichting Albert Ehrenhandel Beschimpfung
Malente  Eutin-Amt 1681 Klüvern Melcher Ehrenhandel Beschimpfung
Malente  Eutin-Amt 1698 Schwein Claus Gemeinwesen Bauervogt
Malente  Eutin-Amt 1698 Dortman Harm Gemeinwesen Bauervogt
Malente  Eutin-Amt 1697 Ivens Jochim Brauchtum I Vogelschießen
Malente  Eutin-Amt 1697 Harms Dettleff Brauchtum I Vogelschießen
Malente  Eutin-Amt 1697 Koch Claus Brauchtum I Vogelschießen
Malente  Eutin-Amt 1697 Ivens Hans Brauchtum I Vogelschießen
Malente  Eutin-Amt 1673 Albert Hans Brauchtum I Vogelschießen
Malenthe  Eutin-Amt 1669 Danck Aßmus Feld/Wald/Wiese Holzbrüche
Malenthe  Eutin-Amt 1683 Harmß Jacob Feld/Wald/Wiese Holzbrüche
Malkwitz  Eutin-Amt 1684 Grimmerß Margrit Brauchtum II Kinder
Malkwitz  Eutin-Amt 1684 Kuhn Hans Brauchtum II Kinder
Malkwitz  Eutin 1649 Dose Jochim Gutswirtschaft Leibeigenschaft-entlaufen
Malkwitz  Eutin 1649 Oldehorst Peter Gutswirtschaft Leibeigenschaft-entlaufen
Malkwitz  Eutin 1684 Kühn Hans Handwerk/Gewerbe/Stände Pottaschenbrennen
Malkwitz  Eutin 1679 Brun Thorn Handwerk/Gewerbe/Stände Pottaschenbrennen
Malkwitz  Eutin 1682 Bruen Thoern Handwerk/Gewerbe/Stände Pottaschenbrennen
Marienwohlde  Ratzeburg-Amt 1746 Reeve Georg Gutswirtschaft Dienste
Marienwohlde  Ratzeburg-Amt 1748 Schopenhauern Catharine Magdalena Gutswirtschaft Hofdienste
Marienwohlde  Ratzeburg-Amt 1748 Riebe Georg Gutswirtschaft Hofdienste
Marienwohlde  Ratzeburg-Amt 1748 Pannemann Clas Gutswirtschaft Hofdienste
Marienwohlde  Ratzeburg-Amt 1748 Elers Joachim Gutswirtschaft Hofdienste
Marienwohlde  Ratzeburg-Amt 1748 Elers Hans Hinrich Gutswirtschaft Hofdienste
Marienwohlde  Ratzeburg-Amt 1748 Brüggmann Christian Gutswirtschaft Hofdienste
Marne  Dithm.Süderdrittel 1563 Marten Thoden Jacobs Kirche, Geistlichkeit, Religion Geistliche
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süder 1611 Peters Peter Kirche, Geistlichkeit, Religion Kirchenstände
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süder 1590 Henneken Clauß Kirche, Geistlichkeit, Religion Kirchhof
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süder 1609 Tieß Jacob Truwen Kirche, Geistlichkeit, Religion Pastor
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1592 Schröder Gerdt Kirche, Geistlichkeit, Religion Unter der Predigt
Marne  Meldorf 1675 Peters Thrincken Brauchtum II Ehe zwischen Dienstboten
Marne  Meldorf 1675 Clauß Tieß Hanß Brauchtum II Ehe zwischen Dienstboten
Marne  Meldorf 1675 Peter Jochim Brauchtum II Ehe zwischen Dienstboten
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1597 Peters Clauß Brauchtum II Familie
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1610 Bartels Johan Brauchtum II Familie
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1610 Harder Clauß Brauchtum II Familie
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1561 Harder Bartholdus Brauchtum II Familie
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1577 Joips Peter Brauchtum II Hochzeit
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1603 Wake Geelß Brauchtum II Hochzeit
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1588 Wilcken Johan Brauchtum II Hochzeit
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1588 Karstens Johan Brauchtum II Hochzeit
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1588 Haßen Claus Brauchtum II Hochzeit
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1560 Dres Kersten Feld/Wald/Wiese Verschiedenes
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1560 Krop Jans Magnus Feld/Wald/Wiese Verschiedenes
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1567 Percken Hans Wilcken Feld/Wald/Wiese Verschiedenes
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1567 Boyseman Alberth Feld/Wald/Wiese Verschiedenes
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1569 Jacob Harders Feld/Wald/Wiese Verschiedenes
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1576 Wilcken Johan Feld/Wald/Wiese Verschiedenes
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1576 Peter Grethenn Feld/Wald/Wiese Verschiedenes
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1580 Claus Anneken Feld/Wald/Wiese Verschiedenes
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1567 Zillie Jacob Gewerbe/Handwerk Krüger/Brauer
Marne  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1567 Johann Claus Gewerbe/Handwerk Krüger/Brauer
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1598 Peter Joisp Brauchtum II Kinder-Behandlung
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1598 Giseken Marten Brauchtum II Kinder-Behandlung
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1603 Herring Tieß Brauchtum II Kinder-Behandlung
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1603 Pinnig Clauß Brauchtum II Kinder-Behandlung
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1616 Ahlers Louwen Brauchtum II Kinder-Behandlung
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1598 Hobbe Bilß Brauchtum II Kinder-Versorgung
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1598 Vedderem Marten Brauchtum II Kinder-Versorgung
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1604 Brekefeldt Hans (Brekefeldt) Brauchtum II Kindesfoot
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1565 Hanß Jops Brauchtum II Nachtreiten
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1610 Lange Clauß Brauchtum II Sechswochen
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1610 Schmidt Hinrich (Frau) Brauchtum II Sechswochen
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1605 Wilcken Bartels Johan Brauchtum II Totenbier
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1614 Peter Martens Johan Brauchtum II Totenbier
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1569 Lorken Claus Peter Brauchtum II uneheliches Kind
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1569 Tieß Teden Brauchtum II uneheliches Kind
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1597 Drewes Martens Brauchtum II Verlobung
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1605 Steffen Boien Brauchtum II Verlobung
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1605 Beke Brendeß Brauchtum II Verlobung
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1605 Dreussen Oswalt Brauchtum II Verlobung
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1561 Henning Hacken Jacobs Ehrenhandel Beleidigung
Marne Ksp  Dithmarschen/Süderdrittel 1568 Viths Claus Ehrenhandel Beleidigung

First Page Previous Page 1 from 11 Next Last Page

Contact for information concerning individuals mentioned in the index:

Dr. Nils Hansen
Seminar for European Ethnology
University of Kiel
Olshausenstrasse 40
24098 Kiel, GERMANY
Tel.: 43;-8803l79 or 43l-8803l8l
Fax: 43;-880l705
e-mail: hansen@volkskunde.uni-kiel.de

Page created by Helge Kleve and Hans-Peter Voss, Last work on this site: 06. April 2005
Copyright: AGGSH-Förderverein e.V. , July, 2003. All rights reserved.
Print and reprint only with written permission by AGGSH Förderverein e.V.
Any links to AGGSH pages should be reported to the AGGSH web master.

To the top of this page

 

 

 

 

 

.